Christopher Hoskins v. Perry Fuchs , 517 S.W.3d 834 ( 2016 )
[…] Amendment rights, chapter 27 allows the defendant to move for dismissal. See
    Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 27.003(a); Andrews Cty. v. Sierra Club,
    
    463 S.W.3d 867
    , 867 (Tex. 2015).           Under the TCPA’s two-step dismissal
    process, the initial burden is on the defendant to show by a preponderance of the
    evidence that the plaintiff’s claim “is based on, relates to, or is in response to the
    [defendant’s] exercise of” the right of free speech, the right to petition, or the right
    of association. Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 27.005(b). If the defendant
    satisfies this burden, the burden shifts to the plaintiff to establish “by clear and
    specific evidence a prima facie[3] case for each essential element of the claim in
    question.” 
    Id. § 27.005(c).
    If the plaintiff meets this burden, the trial court must
    deny the motion to dismiss even though the plaintiff’s claim implicates the
    defendant’s exercise of his First Amendment rights. See id.; Hand v. Hughey,
    No. 02-15-00239-CV, 
    2016 WL 1470188