Christopher Hoskins v. Perry Fuchs , 517 S.W.3d 834 ( 2016 )
[…] P. 47.1. Thus, the trial court did not err by denying Hoskins’s motion to
    dismiss, and we overrule the dispositive portion of Hoskins’s first issue. Because
    Hoskins’s second issue is contingent upon his first issue being sustained, we do
    not reach his second issue.8 See Tex. R. App. P. 47.1.
    IV. Conclusion
    Having overruled the dispositive portion of Hoskins’s first issue, we affirm
    the trial court’s order denying his motion to dismiss.
    8
    Hoskins implies in his reply brief that the trial court should have dismissed
    Fuchs’s defamation claim pursuant to section 27.005(d) because even if his
    statements were defamatory, Hoskins established by a preponderance of the
    evidence that his statements were true or substantially true when he made them.
    See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 27.005(d) (“Notwithstanding the
    provisions of Subsection (c), the court shall dismiss a legal action against the
    moving party if the moving party establishes by a preponderance of the evidence
    each essential element of a valid defense to the nonmovant’s claim.”);
    § 73.005(a) (West Supp. 2016) (“The truth of a statement in the publication on
    which an action for libel is based is a defense to the action”). In his brief on the