Bill Youngkin v. Billy G. Hines, Jr. , 524 S.W.3d 278 ( 2016 )
[…] of a person to file meritorious lawsuits for demonstrable injury.” TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE
    ANN. § 27.002 (West 2015). The TCPA’s purpose is to identify and summarily dispose of lawsuits
    designed only to chill First Amendment rights, not to dismiss meritorious lawsuits. 
    Lipsky, 460 S.W.3d at 589
    . It protects citizens from retaliatory lawsuits that seek to intimidate or silence them
    on matters of public concern. 
    Id. at 586.
    The TCPA provides a special procedure for the expedited dismissal of such suits. See TEX.
    CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 27.003(a) (West 2015) (“If a legal action is based on, relates to,
    or is in response to a party’s exercise of the right of free speech, right to petition, or right of
    association, that party may file a motion to dismiss the legal action.”). A two-step process is
    Youngkin v. Hines                                                                               Page 7
    initiated by motion of a party (typically a defendant) who believes that the lawsuit is in response
    to the defendant’s exercise of First Amendment rights.