Mark Ken Tafel v. State , 524 S.W.3d 642 ( 2016 )
[…] Tafel v. State                                                                                       Page 26
    an offense under the Penal Code is labeled by the phrase: “It is an exception to the
    application of . . . .” 
    Id. § 2.02(a).
    Generally, when an exception is involved, not only must
    the State negate the existence of the exception in the accusation charging commission of
    the offense, normally an indictment, but the State must also prove beyond a reasonable
    doubt that the defendant or defendant's conduct does not fall within the exception. 
    Id. § 2.02(b)
    (“The prosecuting attorney must negate the existence of an exception in the
    accusation charging commission of the offense and prove beyond a reasonable doubt that
    the defendant or defendant’s conduct does not fall within the exception.”).8 Because the
    negation of an exception is an element the State must prove beyond a reasonable doubt,
    the traditional standard of reviewing the sufficiency of the evidence would apply.
    2) Defenses
    And also according to the code construction provision of the Penal Code, a defense