Mark Ken Tafel v. State , 524 S.W.3d 642 ( 2016 )
[…] Once given, how long is “notice” effective?
    Judge Mills’s April 14, 2011 letter, when juxtaposed against Tafel’s February 23,
    2011 statement to Sheriff Bewley, brings into vivid focus the temporal nature of any oral
    or written communication pursuant to section 30.06. It is a simple concept. Notice is
    notice until it is no longer notice.
    The larger question presented is: Can notice once given be withdrawn? This
    question, and the following discussion, also highlights the difference between knowledge
    of the law and notice that would comply with section 30.06 of the Penal Code.
    But where in the statute is this suggestion of notice having a temporal character?
    It comes from section 46.035(i). This section provides:
    Subsections (b)(4), (b)(5), (b)(6), and (c) do not apply if the actor was not given
    effective notice under Section 30.06. (Emphasis added).
    See current version at TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 46.035(i) (West 2011). There are at least two
    conditions that could make the notice ineffective. First, the notice could be ineffective
    because it does not comply with the detailed requirements for oral or written