Mark Ken Tafel v. State , 524 S.W.3d 642 ( 2016 )
[…] license to enter the premises without that entry being a criminal act. Surely the person
    who can prohibit legal entry to all concealed handgun license holders can also authorize
    an exception.
    There are, however, at least two provisions in Chapter 46 that should be
    mentioned. In section 46.03, entitled “Places Weapons Prohibited,” there is a provision
    that prohibits handguns “on the premises of any government court or offices utilized by
    the court, unless pursuant to written regulations or written authorization of the court.
    TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 46.03(3) (West 2011). And in section 46.035, entitled “Unlawfully
    Carrying of Handgun by License Holder,” there is a provision that makes it an offense to
    carry “on the premises of a hospital …, or on the premises of a nursing home …, unless
    the license holder has written authorization of the hospital or nursing home
    administration, as appropriate.”     See current version at TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. §
    46.035(b)(4) (West 2011). It could be argued that, because there are two examples of the
    legislature expressly providing for a written authorization that creates an exception to