Mark Ken Tafel v. State , 524 S.W.3d 642 ( 2016 )
[…] before the property could be forfeited. Further, in affirming this Court’s opinion in Hardy, the Texas
    Tafel v. State                                                                                       Page 84
    docketing those appeals does not affect the outcome of the forfeiture appeals at this Court
    or my belief that the Court is incorrect in affirming those forfeitures.31
    As noted above, four days prior to the signing of the judgments of conviction of
    Tafel, the State moved to forfeit Tafel’s two handguns pursuant to article 18.19(e). In
    relevant part, subsection (e) provides:
    If the person found in possession of a weapon is convicted of an offense
    involving the use of the weapon, before the 61st day after the date of
    conviction the court entering judgment of conviction shall order
    destruction of the weapon, sale at public sale … , or forfeiture to the state….
    If the court entering judgment of conviction does not order the destruction,
    sale, or forfeiture of the weapon within the period prescribed by this
    subsection, the law enforcement agency holding the weapon may request
    an order of destruction, sale, or forfeiture of the weapon from a magistrate.
    TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 18.19(e) (West 2015).
    Tafel contends in his third issue that there is no evidence that he “used” either
    handgun as required for forfeiture under subsection (e). Based on the Court of Criminal