Mark Ken Tafel v. State , 524 S.W.3d 642 ( 2016 )
[…] There is no suggestion in the
    record or briefing that the State is relying on notice under subparagraph (B) above. Tafel
    was never given the opportunity to depart. Thus, we are only interested in notice that
    entry on the property was forbidden under subparagraph (A).
    This brings us to one of the most important portions of the alleged violation. What
    does it mean to “receive notice?” The statute seems to provide the answer to this
    question; but upon further analysis the answer it provides is overly simplistic and leaves
    more questions than it answers. Subsection (b) of section 30.06 provides:
    (b) For purposes of this section, a person receives notice if the owner of the
    property or someone with apparent authority to act for the owner provides notice
    to the person by oral or written communication.
    The statute appears, at first glance, to be functionally defective because it seems to
    use the term “notice” to describe what it means to receive notice. This is worth further
    analysis. Because the license holder must “receive notice,” this subsection is actually
    Tafel v.