Alex Hernandez v. US Bank Trust NA as Trustee for LSF8 Master Participation Trust , 527 S.W.3d 307 ( 2017 )
[…] TEX.PROP.CODE ANN. § 24.007 (West Supp. 2016).
    Supersedeas Order and Payment Untimely
    The first issue we must consider is whether the trial court’s supersedeas order and
    Hernandez’s monthly payments are effective to stay the summary judgment awarding U.S. Bank
    Trust possession of the property. A forcible detainer action is intended to be a summary, speedy,
    and inexpensive remedy. Mekeel v. U.S. Bank National Association, 
    355 S.W.3d 349
    , 352
    (Tex.App.--El Paso 2011, pet. dism’d). For that reason, Section 24.007 expressly provides that:
    -4-
    “A judgment of a county court may not under any circumstances be stayed pending appeal
    unless, within 10 days of the signing of the judgment, the appellant files a supersedeas bond in
    an amount set by the county court.” TEX.PROP.CODE ANN. § 24.007. The only issue in an action
    for forcible detainer is the right to actual possession of the premises, and the merits of title shall
    not be adjudicated. See TEX.R.CIV.P. 510.3(e); Marshall v. Housing Authority of City of San
    Antonio, 
    198 S.W.3d 782