1901 NW 28th Street Trust v. Lillian Wilson, LLC , 535 S.W.3d 96 ( 2017 )
[…] recorded, a special warranty deed was recorded in which Yammine conveyed the
    Property to his brother Wahid Yammine. Excluding any consideration of whether
    Yammine defrauded Lillian Wilson by securing a loan for delinquent ad valorem
    taxes on a property that he had previously conveyed, the tax lien that Tarrant
    County transferred to Lillian Wilson had attached to the Property before the deed
    of trust was recorded in June 2009.
    Chapter 32 of the Texas Tax Code covers property tax liens. Tex. Tax
    Code Ann. §§ 32.01‒.07 (West 2015). Section 32.01 clarifies that “[o]n January
    1 of each year, a tax lien attaches to property to secure the payment of all taxes,
    penalties, and interest ultimately imposed for the year on the property, whether or
    not the taxes are imposed in the year the lien attaches.” 
    Id. § 32.01(a).
    The lien,
    which “exists in favor of each taxing unit having power to tax the property,” is
    perfected “on attachment” and “requires no further action by the taxing unit,”
    except as provided by section 32.03(b), which does not apply here.              
    Id. § 32.01(a),
    (d).       The Texas constitution classifies a tax lien as an
    inextinguishable “special lien.”