1901 NW 28th Street Trust v. Lillian Wilson, LLC , 535 S.W.3d 96 ( 2017 )
[…] (a trust), not him. See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 11.054 (identifying
    criteria for finding “plaintiff” a vexatious litigant). Yammine’s argument overlooks
    that the legislature specifically defined the term “Plaintiff” in chapter 11 to mean
    “an individual who commences or maintains a litigation pro se.” 
    Id. § 11.001(5);
    see Hernandez v. Ebrom, 
    289 S.W.3d 316
    , 318 (Tex. 2009) (“If the Legislature
    provides definitions for words it uses in statutes, then we use those definitions in
    our task.” (citing Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 311.011(b) (West 2013))). Yammine is
    an individual who commenced a litigation.            See 
    id. § 11.001(2)
    (defining
    “[l]itigation” as “a civil action commenced, maintained, or pending in any state or
    federal court”). The only other question is whether he did so pro se. “[P]ro se” is
    3
    The trial court may also enter a prefiling order prohibiting a vexatious
    litigant from filing, pro se, a new litigation without first obtaining permission to do
    so by the local administrative judge. Tex. Civ.