1901 NW 28th Street Trust v. Lillian Wilson, LLC , 535 S.W.3d 96 ( 2017 )
[…] Id. § 32.01(a).
    The lien,
    which “exists in favor of each taxing unit having power to tax the property,” is
    perfected “on attachment” and “requires no further action by the taxing unit,”
    except as provided by section 32.03(b), which does not apply here.              
    Id. § 32.01(a),
    (d).       The Texas constitution classifies a tax lien as an
    inextinguishable “special lien.” ABN AMRO Mortg. Grp. v. TCB Farm & Ranch
    Land Invs., 
    200 S.W.3d 774
    , 779 n.3 (Tex. App.—Fort Worth 2006, no pet.)
    (citing Tex. Const. art. VIII, § 15).
    Tax code sections 32.06 and 32.065 address tax lien transfers. When
    property taxes become delinquent, a property owner “may authorize another
    person to pay the taxes imposed by a taxing unit on the owner’s real property,”
    7
    and “a tax lien may be transferred to the person who pays the taxes on behalf of
    the property owner.” Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 32.06(a-1), (a-2). To
    complete the transfer, a property owner must execute and file a sworn document
    with the taxing unit authorizing the other person (the transferee) to pay the
    delinquent taxes. 
    Id. § 32.06(a-1),
    (a-2).