•       TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] court’s jurisdiction). And NBU attached copies of the quitclaim assignment, the Victoria County
    final judgment, and TWC’s Certificate of Adjudication to its original petition. See Tex. R. Civ. P.
    59 (allowing “written instruments, constituting, in whole or in part, the claim sued on” to “be made
    a part of the pleadings” by attaching copy to pleadings).
    The LCRA Officials do not dispute that the water rights at issue are property interests.
    See, e.g., Tex. Water Code § 11.040(a) (“A permanent water right is an easement and passes with
    the title to land.”); Clark v. Briscoe Irrigation Co., 
    200 S.W.2d 674
    , 679 (Tex. Civ. App.—Austin
    1947, no writ) (“[A] water right, when acquired and perfected . . . , constitutes a vested interest in
    or title to the use of the water thereby appropriated.”).