•       TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] administrative procedure for adjudicating water rights).
    3
    16.   Under Texas Water Code section 11.317, the final determination of the TWC
    was filed in district court for a de novo review. See 
    id. § 11.317(a).
    On
    May 25, 1984, the 267th Judicial District Court of Victoria County entered
    a final decree in Cause No. 84-2-32534C. The district court’s adjudication
    of NBU’s water rights under Certified Filing No. 135 was not appealed or
    otherwise challenged by the LCRA. Under Texas Water Code section
    11.322, the court’s decree affirming the order of the TWC was “final and
    conclusive as to all existing and prior rights and claims to the water rights in
    the adjudicated stream or segment of a stream.” See 
    id. § 11.322(d).
    The
    decree was also “binding on all claimants to water rights outside the
    adjudicated stream or segment of a stream.” See 
    id. A copy
    of the
    May 25, 1984 district court judgment is attached as Exhibit 2.
    17.   In accordance with the final adjudication of rights under Certified Filing
    No. 135, on July 16, 1985, the [TWC] issued NBU the Certificate of