•       TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] entering the trust’s property in an attempt to limit, control, or interfere with the removal of sand and
    gravel from the trust’s property.” 
    Id. Noting that
    the State “owns the soil underlying navigable
    streams, 
    id. at 386–87
    (citing Tex. Parks & Wild. Code § 1.011(c); Tex. Water Code § 11.021),4 the
    court looked to the “real substance” of the trust’s claims in its pleadings and determined that it
    concerned “rival claims to ownership of the entire streambed,” which “in substance [was] one to
    4
    Section 1.011(c) of the Texas Parks and Wildlife Code defines state property to include:
    “the beds and bottoms and the products of the beds and bottoms of the public rivers, bayous,
    lagoons, creeks, lakes, bays, and inlets in this state.” Tex. Parks & Wild. Code § 1.011(c).
    Section 11.021 of the Water Code defines state water to include “water of the ordinary flow,
    underflow, and tides of every flowing river, natural stream, and lake.” Tex. Water Code § 11.021(a).
    9
    determine title to land.” 
    Id. at 389–90.