Betty Dougia Jasper v. State ( 2014 )
[…] viewing the record, direct and circumstantial evidence are treated equally;
    circumstantial evidence is as probative as direct evidence in establishing the guilt
    of an actor, and circumstantial evidence alone can be sufficient to establish guilt.
    
    Clayton, 235 S.W.3d at 778
    .         Finally, the “cumulative force” of all the
    circumstantial evidence can be sufficient for a jury to find the accused guilty
    beyond a reasonable doubt. See Powell v. State, 
    194 S.W.3d 503
    , 507 (Tex. Crim.
    App. 2006).
    5
    B.    Analysis
    Section 42.07 of the Texas Penal Codes provides, “A person commits an
    offense if, with intent to harass, annoy, alarm, abuse, torment, or embarrass
    another, the person . . . initiates communication and in the course of the
    communication makes a comment, request, suggestion, or proposal that is
    obscene.” TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 42.07(a)(1) (Vernon Supp. 2013). For the
    purposes of this statute, obscene means “containing a patently offensive
    description of or a solicitation to commit an ultimate sex act, including sexual
    intercourse, masturbation, cunnilingus, fellatio, or anilingus, or a description of an
    excretory function.”    
    Id. § 42.07(b)(3).
       Appellant argues there is insufficient
    evidence to establish that she meant to harass Crystal.
    The Court of Criminal Appeals has held that, in order for a statement to be
    obscene as defined under the statute, the statement must be “a description of a