Duke Edward v. State ( 2020 )
[…] Laster v. State, 
    275 S.W.3d 512
    , 518 (Tex. Crim. App. 2009).
    II.   The record contains legally insufficient evidence that appellant and the
    complainant were in a dating relationship.
    A person commits assault if he “intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly
    causes bodily injury to another.” Tex. Penal Code § 22.01(a)(1). The offense is
    generally a Class A misdemeanor, but is heightened to a third-degree felony if the
    offense is committed against a person with whom the defendant has a “dating
    relationship.” See
    id. § 22.01(b)(2);
    Tex. Fam. Code § 71.0021(b). The Texas
    Family Code defines “dating relationship” as a “relationship between individuals
    who have or had a continuing relationship of a romantic or intimate nature.” Tex.
    Fam. Code § 71.0021(b). A casual acquaintanceship or ordinary fraternization in a
    business or social context does not however, constitute a “dating relationship.”
    Id. § 71.0021(c).
    The Family Code provides that “the existence of such a relationship
    shall be determined based on consideration of: (1) the length of the relationship;
    (2) the nature of the relationship; and (3) the frequency and type of interaction
    between the persons involved in the relationship.” See
    id. § 71.0021(b).
    The
    difference between a conviction for misdemeanor assault and a conviction for
    third-degree felony assault of a family member turns on whether there is sufficient
    evidence of a “dating relationship” between appellant and the complainant. Tex.