State Board for Educator Certification v. David Demiglio ( 2023 )
[…] educator shall not intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly misappropriate, divert, or use
    monies, personnel, property, or equipment committed to his or her charge for personal
    gain or advantage.”). We must presume that a specific scienter requirement was excluded
    from Standard 1.9 purposefully. See First Cash, Ltd., 538 S.W.3d at 195.
    3  We observe that the Board’s interpretation, wherein intent to cause harm is not required, is similar
    to that of the definition for the offense of criminal terroristic threat. See TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 22.07(a)
    (providing that a person commits the offense of terroristic threat if he “threatens to commit any offense
    involving violence . . . with intent to . . . place any person in fear of imminent serious bodily injury”); Williams
    v. State, 
    194 S.W.3d 568
    , 574–75 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 2006), aff’d, 
    252 S.W.3d 353
     (Tex.
    Crim. App. 2008) (“It is not necessary for the victim [of a terroristic threat] to actually be placed in fear of