•                           NUMBER 13-22-00312-CV
[…] vehicle,” we conclude that failing to secure cargo for transport on a commercial vehicle
    (or any vehicle, for that matter) is an integral part of safely operating the vehicle. See PHI,
    593 S.W.3d at 306 (rejecting attempt to draw a distinction between “use” and “non-use”
    of the emergency brake because “[c]orrectly using the brakes is perhaps the most
    important part of the safe operation of a multi-ton steel object”). Indeed, the Texas
    Transportation Code and our common law require it. TEX. TRANSP. CODE ANN.
    § 725.021(a) (“A [commercial] vehicle . . . shall be equipped and maintained as required
    by this section to prevent loose material from escaping by blowing or spilling.”); Gaber
    Co. v. Rawson, 
    549 S.W.2d 19
    , 22 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 1977, writ ref’d n.r.e.)
    (finding that appellant “had a duty to secure its cargo in a way that would prevent it from