Bryce Allen Varner v. the State of Texas ( 2023 )
[…] 5
    imposed for the same crime in other jurisdictions.” 
    Id.
     “If this comparative analysis
    validates an initial judgment that the sentence is grossly disproportionate, the sentence
    is cruel and unusual.” 
    Id.
    C.     Discussion
    Varner’s seventy-year sentence for the crime of aggravated sexual assault of a
    child under fourteen years of age is within the statutorily prescribed punishment for a first-
    degree felony and below the ninety-nine year maximum. See TEX. PENAL CODE ANN.
    §§ 12.32(a) (providing that a first degree felony is punishable by imprisonment “for life or
    for any term of not more than 99 years or less than 5 years”); 22.021(e) (providing that
    aggravated sexual assault is a first-degree felony); see also Von Schounmacher v. State,
    
    5 S.W.3d 221
    , 223 (Tex. Crim. App. 1999) (“[R]egardless of whether the deferred