IN RE ELARA SIGNATURE HOMES, INC., ELARA HOMES, INC.,
[…] Here, Klaus pleaded an alter ego theory, but he did not couple his
    damages theory with a substantive claim that makes a defendant’s financial records
    relevant, such as a claim for fraud.
    Section 21.223(b) of the Business Organizations Code requires alter ego
    theories to be coupled with a substantive claim alleging actual fraud. 2 The exception
    the Legislature created to allow parties to pursue veil-piercing theories is narrow, as
    the exception cannot be used in cases that allege only constructive fraud.3 In this
    2
    See Tex. Bus. Orgs. Code Ann. § 21.223(b) (providing that to prevail on a
    corporate alter ego claim, a plaintiff must prove the shareholders of the corporate
    entity “caused the corporation to be used for the purpose of perpetrating . . . an actual
    fraud on the [plaintiff] primarily for the direct personal benefit of the [shareholder]”)
    (emphasis added).
    3
    See Willis v. Donnelly, 
    199 S.W.3d 262
    , 272 (Tex. 2006) (noting that without
    an express agreement by the shareholder making the shareholder personally liable