IN RE ELARA SIGNATURE HOMES, INC., ELARA HOMES, INC.,
[…] Relators to produce evidence of their net worth by using the least burdensome
    means.17 For example, he should seek to discover each Relator’s last audited balance
    sheet or file a notice asking the defendants to produce a corporate representative to
    provide a short deposition to address each Relator’s net worth. Even then, before a
    trial court may allow such discovery, the plaintiff must produce evidence and the
    trial court must find a substantial likelihood exists to show the plaintiff has a
    14
    Id. 15
              See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 41.0115(a) (allowing discovery of
    net worth evidence on exemplary damages claims when “the court finds in a written
    order that the claimant has demonstrated a substantial likelihood of success on the
    merits of a claim for exemplary damages”).
    16
    See id. art. 41.0115(b); 
    Lunsford, 746 S.W.2d at 472
    .
    17
    Id. 10
    substantial likelihood of prevailing on the prospective punitive damages claim. 18 The
    required finding and the evidence needed to show whether Klaus is substantially