Christopher Michael Dupuy v. State ( 2020 )
[…] See Schmutz v. State,
    
    440 S.W.3d 29
    , 34–35 (Tex. Crim. App. 2014) (“Because venue is not an element
    of the offense, the court of appeals properly determined that failure to prove venue
    does not implicate sufficiency of the evidence, nor does it require acquittal under
    Jackson.”).
    Moreover, venue is presumed to be proved in the trial court, unless it was
    disputed, see Tex. R. App. P. 44.2(c)(1), in which case the prosecution must establish
    that venue is proper by a preponderance of the evidence. See Tex. Code Crim. Proc.
    art. 13.17 (“To sustain the allegation of venue, it shall only be necessary to prove by
    the preponderance of the evidence that by reason of the facts in the case, the county
    where such prosecution is carried on has venue.”). There was ample evidence in this
    case that venue was proper. The business records from Comcast established that
    appellant’s IP address was registered to his residence in League City, Texas. And
    the officer who obtained the warrant to search that residence testified that the