in the Interest of L.E., Z.S.A.-F. AKA Z.A., and K.A., Children ( 2020 )
[…] In re E.F.,
    No. 07-18-00281-CV, 2018 Tex. App. LEXIS 8389, at *2 (Tex. App.—Amarillo Oct. 15,
    13
    2018, pet. denied) (mem. op.) (citing Downer v. Aquamarine Operators, Inc., 
    701 S.W.2d 238
    , 241-42 (Tex. 1985), 
    476 U.S. 1159
    , 
    106 S. Ct. 2279
    , 
    90 L. Ed. 2d 721
    (1986)).
    Pursuant to section 263.401, a trial court must dismiss a suit brought by the
    Department if trial has not commenced by the mandatory dismissal date unless an
    extension has been granted under section 263.401(b). TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 263. 401.
    The trial court is permitted to extend the dismissal deadline if the movant shows
    “extraordinary circumstances necessitate the child remaining in the temporary managing
    conservatorship of the department and that continuing the appointment of the department
    as temporary managing conservator is in the best interest of the child.” In re E.F., 2018
    Tex. App. LEXIS 8389, at *3 (citing TEX. FAM. CODE. ANN. § 263.401(b)). “The focus is on
    the needs of the child, whether extraordinary circumstances necessitate the child
    remaining in the temporary custody of the Department, and whether continuing such is in