Galveston County, Texas v. Bonnie Quiroga ( 2020 )
[…] and to compel the government’s compliance with law by protecting those who
    inform authorities of wrongdoing. City of Houston v. Levingston, 
    221 S.W.3d 204
    ,
    218 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2006, no pet.). Under the Whistleblower Act,
    “A state or local governmental entity may not suspend or terminate the employment
    of . . . a public employee who in good faith reports a violation of law by the
    employing governmental entity or another public employee to an appropriate law
    enforcement authority.” Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 554.002(a).
    Quiroga invoked the Texas Whistleblower Act as the express legislative
    waiver of immunity from suit that allowed her to sue the County on her two
    5
    whistleblower claims. See Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 554.0035. Under this statute, “A
    public employee who alleges a violation of this chapter may sue the employing state
    or local governmental entity for the relief provided by this chapter.” 
    Id. “Sovereign immunity
    is waived and abolished to the extent of liability for the relief allowed
    under this chapter for a violation of this chapter.” 
    Id. In Quiroga’s
    pleading she
    alleged two reports that she contends met the elements of Whistleblower Act claims
    thus waiving the County’s immunity. In the first report Quiroga alleged:
    On the day prior to the purported July 24, firing, Plaintiff reported to