Galveston County, Texas v. Bonnie Quiroga ( 2020 )
[…] Tex.
    Const. art. V, § 18(b). The Commissioners Court has both a legislative, executive,
    and judicial function. Avery v. Midland County, Texas, 
    390 U.S. 474
    , 482 (1968);
    Commissioners Ct. of Titus County v. Agan, 
    940 S.W.2d 77
    , 79 (Tex. 1997). “The
    County Judge is the presiding officer of the County Court and has judicial functions
    as provided by law.” Tex. Const. art. V, § 16. The County Judge is to be “well
    informed in the law of the State” and a conservator of the peace. Tex. Const. art. V,
    § 15. But prosecutions in the county court are initiated by the county attorney. Tex.
    Const. art. V, § 17; Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 41.009 (“If a district or county attorney
    learns that an officer in his district or county who is entrusted with the collection or
    safekeeping of public funds is neglecting or abusing the trust confided in him or is
    failing to discharge his duties under the law, the district or county attorney shall
    institute the proceedings that are necessary to compel the performance of the
    officer’s duties and to preserve and protect the public interest.”). In his judicial
    capacity as County Judge, Judge Henry might hear a dispute over which the
    constitutional county court had jurisdiction, but the judge himself would not
    14
    investigate and initiate the claim.