Galveston County, Texas v. Bonnie Quiroga ( 2020 )
[…] Procedure is a state statute and, therefore, a “law” for the purposes of the Whistleblower Act.
    Because Quiroga has alleged a violation of a state statute, which is a “law” for the purposes
    of the Whistleblower Act, we need not reach the issue of whether the Texas Constitution is also a
    “law” for the purposes of the Whistleblower Act.
    8
    misdemeanor punishable by confinement or with a felony and who appears in court
    without counsel has an opportunity to confer with appointed counsel before the
    commencement of judicial proceedings.” Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art.
    26.04(b)(3). Article 26.04 further provides that the judges “ensure that each attorney
    appointed from a public appointment list to represent an indigent defendant perform
    the attorney’s duty owed to the defendant in accordance with the adopted
    procedures, the requirements of this code, and applicable rules of ethics[.]” 
    Id. at 26.04(b)(5).
    Attorneys owe an ethical duty to their clients to maintain confidentiality. See
    Tex. Disciplinary R. Prof. Conduct 1.05(a). 2 The attorney-client privilege is intended
    to allow unrestrained communication and contact between the attorney and client in