Galveston County, Texas v. Bonnie Quiroga ( 2020 )
[…] 12
    training and experience. Texas Dep’t of Transp. v. Needham, 
    82 S.W.3d 314
    , 320
    (Tex. 2002). The claimant must in good faith believe that the relevant entity is
    statutorily empowered to regulate under or enforce the actual law allegedly violated
    or to investigate or prosecute a criminal violation. 
    Gentilello, 398 S.W.3d at 685
    –
    86.
    In this case, Quiroga asserts that the conduct she divulged to the County Judge
    represented a good-faith report that a county employee had violated section 39.06 of
    the Penal Code—“misuse of official information”—which makes it a crime for “[a]
    public servant . . . in reliance on information to which the public servant has access
    by virtue of the person’s office or employment and that has not been made public”
    to acquire or aid “another to acquire a pecuniary interest in any property, transaction,
    or enterprise that may be affected by the information[.]” Tex. Pen. Code Ann. §
    39.06. Accordingly, the relevant inquiry regarding the appropriate-law-