in the Interest of Z.L. ( 2020 )
[…] 163 S.W.3d 79
    , 84 (Tex. 2005). The Department must show that the parent committed one or
    more predicate acts or omissions and that termination is in the child’s best interest.
    See 
    Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 161.001
    (b)(1), (2); see also In the Interest of J.L., 163
    S.W.3d at 84.
    5
    Section 101.0015 of the Texas Family Code defines “alleged father” as “a
    man who alleges himself to be, or is alleged to be, the genetic father or a possible
    genetic father of a child, but whose paternity has not been determined.” 
    Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 101.0015
    (a). Section 161.002(a) of the Texas Family Code, which
    deals specifically with termination of the rights of an alleged biological father,
    provides that “the procedural and substantive standards for termination of parental
    rights apply to the termination of the rights of an alleged father.” 
    Id.
     § 161.002(a).
    Subsection (b) of section 161.002 provides that the rights of an alleged father may
    be terminated if, “after being served with citation, he does not respond by timely
    filing an admission of paternity or a counterclaim for paternity under Chapter 160[.]”
    Id. § 161.002(b)(1).
    The provisions of section 161.001(1) of the Texas Family Code “also apply
    to an alleged father.” In the Interest of T.C., No. 04-09-00126-CV, 
    2010 WL 2298900
    , at *1 (Tex. App.—San Antonio June 9, 2010, no pet.) (mem. op.). If a