John Goin v. Hope Crump ( 2020 )
[…] Practices.” As with the DTPA, Chapter 541 provides remedies that are personal and punitive in
    nature. See Stewart Title Guar. Co. v. Sterling, 
    822 S.W.2d 1
    , 9 (Tex. 1991) (noting that treble
    damages provision in predecessor statute to Insurance Code section 541.152(b) is punitive in
    nature and designed to deter violations of the Code). Violations of Chapter 541 are also actionable
    under the DTPA.33 In addition, Goin cites Great American Insurance Co. v. Federal Insurance
    33
    See BUS. & COM. § 17.50(a)(4) (“A consumer may maintain an action where any of the following constitute a producing cause of economic
    damages or damages for mental anguish: . . . (4) the use or employment by any person of an act or practice in violation of Chapter 541, Insurance
    Code.”); see also INS. § 541.151(2) (“A person who sustains actual damages may bring an action against another person for those damages caused