John Goin v. Hope Crump ( 2020 )
[…] nature and designed to deter violations of the Code). Violations of Chapter 541 are also actionable
    under the DTPA.33 In addition, Goin cites Great American Insurance Co. v. Federal Insurance
    33
    See BUS. & COM. § 17.50(a)(4) (“A consumer may maintain an action where any of the following constitute a producing cause of economic
    damages or damages for mental anguish: . . . (4) the use or employment by any person of an act or practice in violation of Chapter 541, Insurance
    Code.”); see also INS. § 541.151(2) (“A person who sustains actual damages may bring an action against another person for those damages caused
    by the other person engaging in an act or practice: . . . (2) specifically enumerated in Section 17.46(b), Business & Commerce Code, as an unlawful
    deceptive trade practice if the person bringing the action shows that the person relied on the act or practice to the person’s detriment.”).
    Co.., in which a federal district court extended the supreme court’s holding in PPG to foreclose an
    assignee’s cause of action under Insurance Code article 21.21, the predecessor statute to Chapter
    541. No. 3:04-CV-2267-H, 
    2006 WL 2263312
    , at *10 (N.D. Tex.