IDEA Public Schools v. Socorro Independent School District ( 2020 )
[…] Educational Rights and Privacy Act (FERPA) and fails to enforce the Texas Public
    Information Act (TPIA) as written, it erroneously allows IDEA Public Schools to withhold
    public records from the local school district that it may not properly withhold. For that
    reason, I dissent.
    “[I]t is the policy of this state that each person is entitled, unless otherwise
    expressly provided by law, at all times to complete information about the affairs of
    government and the official acts of public officials and employees.” TEX. GOV’T CODE
    ANN. § 552.001(a).    “The provisions of this chapter shall be liberally construed to
    implement this policy” and “in favor of granting a request for information.” Id.
    FERPA limits the disclosure of student educational records but guarantees that the
    records are available to minor students and their parents. See 20 U.S.C. § 1232g(a). A