Edgar Munoz v. State ( 2020 )
[…] State ( 2020 )


Menu:
  • Order issued April 23, 2020
    In The
    Court of Appeals
    For The
    First District of Texas
    ————————————
    NO. 01-18-00882-CR
    ———————————
    EDGAR MUNOZ, Appellant
    V.
    THE STATE OF TEXAS, Appellee
    On Appeal from the 176th District Court
    Harris County, Texas
    Trial Court Case No. 1556775
    ORDER ON MOTION TO SET BAIL
    FOLLOWING REVERSAL OF CONVICTION
    Appellant, Edgar Munoz, has filed a motion to set bail following this Court’s
    reversal of his conviction and remand for a new trial.1 See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC.
    art. 44.04(h).
    Texas Code of Criminal Procedure article 44.04(h) provides that, following
    the reversal of a conviction, the defendant, if in custody, is “entitled to release on
    reasonable bail, regardless of the length of term of imprisonment, pending final
    determination of an appeal by the state or the defendant on a motion for discretionary
    review.” See
    id. The State
    has filed a response stating that it acknowledges that
    appellant is entitled to reasonable bail.
    In his motion, appellant notes that the trial court originally set his pre-trial bail