in the Interest of A.D , 474 S.W.3d 715 ( 2014 )
[…] residence, (2) ordering that Sommer’s weekend possession be supervised at a
    facility named “The Clubhouse” and her mid-week possession be supervised at
    Cayne’s residence or a place of his choice, and (3) ordering Sommer to pay child
    support.
    II.    REFUSAL TO DISMISS CAYNE’S PETITION TO MODIFY
    In her first issue, Sommer contends the trial court erred by refusing to
    dismiss Cayne’s petition to modify. Sommer moved to dismiss on the ground that
    Cayne failed to comply with Texas Family Code section 156.102, which provides:
    (a) If a suit seeking to modify the designation of the person having the
    exclusive right to designate the primary residence of a child is filed
    not later than one year after . . . the date of the rendition of the order . .
    . , the person filing the suit shall execute and attach an affidavit as
    provided by Subsection (b).
    (b) The affidavit must contain, along with supporting facts, at least
    one of the following [three] allegations:
    3
    (1) that the child’s present environment may endanger the
    child’s physical health or significantly impair the child’s
    emotional development; [the allegation at issue in the present
    case] . . .
    (c) The court shall deny the relief sought and refuse to schedule a
    hearing for modification under this section unless the court
    determines, on the basis of the affidavit, that facts adequate to support
    an allegation listed in Subsection (b) are stated in the affidavit. If the
    court determines that the facts stated are adequate to support an
    allegation, the court shall set a time and place for the hearing.
    Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 156.102 (a)–(c) (West 2014).
    Section 156.102 was designed to promote stability in conservatorship of
    children by discouraging relitigation of custodial issues within a short period after
    the custody order, through a heightened standard of verified pleading.