in the Interest of A.D , 474 S.W.3d 715 ( 2014 )
[…] Sommer also suggests the trial court’s finding conflicted with its remark
    when previously denying Cayne’s first motion for temporary orders: “I do not feel
    that the child is in danger.” We disagree. To temporarily change which person has
    the right to designate residency while a suit for modification is pending, the trial
    court must find, inter alia, that “the order is necessary because the child’s present
    circumstances would significantly impair the child’s physical health or emotional
    development.” See Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 156.006(b)(1) (West 2014) (emphasis
    added). In contrast, the inquiry relative to the section 156.102 affidavit is whether
    it alleges facts showing “the child’s present environment may endanger the child’s
    physical health or significantly impair the child’s emotional development.” 
    Id. § 156.102(b)(1)
    (emphasis added). There is no requirement that the petitioner prove
    the allegations in the affidavit in order to obtain a hearing on the motion for
    permanent modification. See 
    id. Therefore, the
    trial court’s finding of no danger