in the Interest of A.D , 474 S.W.3d 715 ( 2014 )
[…] evidence admitted during jury trial demonstrated his abuse of the children).5 We
    overrule Sommer’s second issue.
    V. SOMMER’S REQUESTED SPECIAL CHARGE
    In her third issue, Sommer contends the trial court erred by refusing to
    submit to the jury her “requested special charge.” We review a trial court’s refusal
    to submit a particular instruction under an abuse-of-discretion standard. Shupe v.
    Lingafelter, 
    192 S.W.3d 577
    , 579 (Tex. 2006) (per curiam).
    The instruction actually submitted tracked Family Code section 156.101
    which provides, in pertinent part, that a court may modify a conservatorship order
    if (1) “the circumstances of the child, a conservator, or other party affected by the
    order have materially and substantially changed since . . . the date of the rendition
    of the order,” and (2) modification would be in the best interest of the child. See
    Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 156.101 (a)(1)(A).
    Sommer requested in writing the following additional instruction:
    5
    On appeal, Sommer also contends the danger of confusion to the jury from the