in the Interest of A.D , 474 S.W.3d 715 ( 2014 )
[…] 20
    Modification of Conservatorship Brought Within One Year of
    Prior Order
    Public policy in Texas disfavors disruption of custodial
    arrangements within the first year after a divorce decree has
    established custody, except in cases in which the child’s physical
    health or emotional development is imperiled.
    Sommer did not request any other instructions or otherwise object to the charge as
    submitted.
    Sommer’s requested “charge” was essentially a quote from case law
    explaining the policy reasons behind section 156.102(b)(1)—the requirement that
    to obtain a hearing on modification of custody within a year after the divorce
    decree, the petitioner must file an affidavit alleging “the child’s present
    environment may endanger the child’s physical health or significantly impair the
    child’s emotional development.” See, e.g., 
    Burkhart, 960 S.W.2d at 323
    ; see also
    Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 156.102(b)(1). Sommer cites no authority requiring the
    trial court to inform the jury regarding the policy reasons underlying section
    156.102(b)(1).