Lozoya Construction, Inc. v. H&E Equipment Services, Inc. ( 2020 )
[…] CIV. PRAC. & REM. §§ 27.003(a),
    .005(b); In re Lipsky, 
    460 S.W.3d 579
    , 589–90 (Tex. 2015) (orig. proceeding).
    However, Section 27.010 of the Civil Practice and Remedies Code exempts certain
    types of legal actions from the TCPA. CIV. PRAC. & REM. § 27.010; State ex rel.
    Best v. Harper, 
    562 S.W.3d 1
    , 11 (Tex. 2018) (noting that, if a statutory exemption
    applies, the movant “cannot invoke the TCPA’s protections”). As relevant in this
    case, the TCPA does not apply to a legal action based on commercial speech. CIV.
    PRAC. & REM. § 27.010(b). Because the trial court’s order can be affirmed based on
    the application of the commercial speech exemption, we will address Lozoya’s fifth
    issue first.
    The TCPA “does not apply to a legal action brought against a person primarily
    engaged in the business of selling or leasing goods or services, if the statement or
    conduct arises out of the sale or lease of goods, services, or . . . a commercial
    transaction in which the intended audience is an actual or potential buyer or
    customer.”
    Id. The commercial
    speech exemption applies only to certain
    communications that are “made not as a protected exercise of free speech by an
    individual, but as ‘commercial speech which does “no more than propose a
    commercial transaction.”’” Castleman v. Internet Money Ltd.,