Moises Acosta Hernandez v. State ( 2020 )
[…] properly observed the initial bag of methamphetamine in plain view. At trial, during
    his opening statement, closing statement, and cross-examinations, defense counsel
    consistently argued that the evidence was discovered in violation of the Fourth
    Amendment. Further, the trial judge apparently thought that it was necessary to
    admonish the jury in accordance with Article 38.23(a), evidenced by the fact that he
    4
    did so. Accordingly, we assume, without deciding, that Appellant was entitled to a
    jury instruction under Article 38.23(a) and proceed with our determination of
    whether the charge contained actual error.
    When the evidence raises an issue as to whether evidence was illegally
    obtained, “the jury shall be instructed that if it believes, or has a reasonable doubt,
    that the evidence was obtained in violation of the provisions of this Article, then and
    in such event, the jury shall disregard any evidence so obtained.” CRIM. PROC. art.
    38.23(a). In instructing the jury, the trial judge should include the “factual issue for
    the jury to decide, along with an explanation of the pertinent law.” See 
    Madden, 242 S.W.3d at 511