Moises Acosta Hernandez v. State ( 2020 )
[…] 686 S.W.2d 157
    , 171 (Tex. Crim. App.
    1985).
    Exclusionary Rule
    Before we determine whether the charge contains any actual error, we must
    first verify that Appellant was entitled to an Article 38.23 jury instruction. See
    Hamal v. State, 
    390 S.W.3d 302
    , 307 (Tex. Crim. App. 2012). Article 38.23(a) of
    the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure, colloquially referred to as the Exclusionary
    Rule, prohibits the use of evidence obtained in violation of the Constitutions or
    laws of either the United States of America or the State of Texas. CRIM. PROC.
    art. 38.23(a). The article further provides in relevant part:
    In any case where the legal evidence raises an issue hereunder,
    the jury shall be instructed that if it believes, or has a reasonable doubt,
    that the evidence was obtained in violation of the provisions of this
    Article, then and in such event, the jury shall disregard any evidence so
    obtained.
    
    Id. For “the
    legal evidence” to “raise[] an issue” sufficient to warrant an
    instruction under Article 38.23(a), 
    id., “(1) [t]he
    evidence heard by the jury must