Victoria L Mann v. L Scott Propst ( 2020 )
[…] In her second issue, she contends the trial court erred by not granting judgment in
    her favor on her counterclaim for declaratory judgment relief. We will address
    these issues together.
    This case involves a dispute over money paid into the TTF account post-
    divorce, and Propst brought a suit for partition of funds asserting his claim to the
    TTF account balance. The purpose of a post-dissolution partition suit under the
    Texas Property Code is to divide jointly owned property. See TEX. PROP. CODE
    ANN. § 23.001. Section 23.001 provides:
    A joint owner or claimant of real property or an interest in real
    property or a joint owner of personal property may compel a partition
    of the interest or the property among the joint owners or claimants
    –9–
    under this chapter and the Texas Rules of Civil Procedure.
    Id. Rule 772
    of the Texas Rules of Civil Procedure provides: “An action seeking
    partition of personal property as authorized by Section 23.001, Texas Property
    Code, shall be commenced in the same manner as other civil suits, and the several
    owners or claimants of such property shall be cited as in other cases.” TEX. R. CIV.
    P. 772.