Ronald Whittington v. Jay Green and Connie Green ( 2020 )
[…] Furthermore, in issuing its ruling, the trial court clearly stated that the basis for
    awarding Whittington recovery of attorney’s fees in this case was the fact that he was the
    prevailing party in the declaratory judgment action, not the action based on breach of
    contract. Therefore, we hold the trial court did not err in failing to award attorney’s fees
    in accordance with section 38.001(8) of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code.
    Whittington’s first issue is overruled.
    SECTION 37.009
    An award of attorney’s fees is also authorized under the provisions of section
    37.009 of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code. That section provides, “[i]n any
    proceeding under this chapter [the Uniform Declaratory Judgments Act], the court may
    award costs and reasonable and necessary attorney’s fees as are equitable and just.”
    See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 37.009 (West 2015). (Emphasis added). Under
    the Uniform Declaratory Judgments Act, attorney’s fees can be awarded to either party
    regardless of who prevails, so long as the award is equitable and just. Apex Fin. Corp. v.
    Garza,