Elizabeth Magro v. Alejandro Magro Junior ( 2020 )
[…] 474 S.W.3d 715
    , 718–19, 730–31 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 2014, no
    pet.) (same); In re K.N.C., 
    276 S.W.3d 624
    , 626, 628 (Tex. App.—Dallas 2008, no
    pet.) (same).
    As noted above, Texas courts have recognized numerous factors that may be
    considered when determining the best interest of the child. See, e.g., 
    Holley, 544 S.W.2d at 371
    –72 (listing factors). Also, when a child is less than three years old,
    the trial court must render an order “appropriate under the circumstances” for
    possession of the child. See TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 153.254(a); see also
    id. 38
    § 153.251; In re 
    C.B.M., 14 S.W.3d at 858
    (“Statutory guidelines for possession of
    a child by a parent named as a possessory conservator are intended to guide the
    courts in ordering the terms and conditions for . . . the minimum possession for a
    joint managing conservator.”). In doing so, the trial court may consider all relevant
    factors, including: (1) the caregiving provided to the child before and during the
    current suit; (2) the effect on the child that may result from separation from either