Elizabeth Magro v. Alejandro Magro Junior ( 2020 )
[…] attachments to both parents; (9) the child’s need for continuity of routine; (10) the
    location and proximity of the residences of the parties; (11) the need for a temporary
    possession schedule that incrementally shifts to the schedule provided in the
    prospective order under section 153.254(d) based on the child’s age or minimal or
    inconsistent contact with the child by a party; (12) the ability of the parties to share
    in the responsibilities, rights, and duties of parenting; and (13) any other evidence of
    the best interest of the child. See TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 153.254(a); Payandeh,
    
    2019 WL 2528197
    , at *7 (considering section 153.254 factors when determining
    39
    what type of possession to allow joint managing conservator); see also TEX. FAM.
    CODE ANN. § 153.251; In re 
    C.B.M., 14 S.W.3d at 858
    (“Statutory guidelines for
    possession of a child by a parent named as a possessory conservator are intended to
    guide the courts in ordering the terms and conditions for . . . the minimum
    possession for a joint managing conservator.”).
    The evidence detailed above supporting the trial court’s decision to grant
    Alejandro the exclusive right to designate A.E.M.’s primary residence and make
    educational decisions for A.E.M. also supports the trial court’s implied decision that