Elizabeth Magro v. Alejandro Magro Junior ( 2020 )
[…] a parent’s visitation, such as requiring supervised visitation, when it is in the child’s
    best interest to do so. In re A.G., 
    531 S.W.3d 329
    , 333 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th
    Dist.] 2017, no pet.); In re R.D.Y., 
    51 S.W.3d 314
    , 324 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st
    Dist.] 2001, pet. denied).     The terms of an order that imposes restrictions or
    limitations on a parent’s right to possession of or access to a child may not exceed
    37
    those that are required to protect the best interests of the child. See TEX. FAM. CODE
    ANN. § 153.193; In re 
    P.A.C., 498 S.W.3d at 216
    ; see also TEX. FAM. CODE ANN.
    § 153.251; In re C.B.M., 
    14 S.W.3d 855
    , 858 (Tex. App.—Beaumont 2000, no pet.)
    (“Statutory guidelines for possession of a child by a parent named as a possessory
    conservator are intended to guide the courts in ordering the terms and conditions
    for . . . the minimum possession for a joint managing conservator.”). Although a
    trial court ordering supervised visitation may not be common when a parent is
    granted joint managing conservatorship, it may be appropriate when dictated by the
    circumstances. In re 
    P.A.C., 498 S.W.3d at 219
    ; see, e.g., Payandeh, 
    2019 WL 2528197