In Re Avalon Care Group, LLC v. the State of Texas ( 2023 )
[…] months after the case is taken under advisement . . . .” (emphasis added)); In re Black,
    
    640 S.W.3d 894
    , 897–98 (Tex. App.––Amarillo 2022, orig. proceeding) (per curiam)
    (noting that delay of at least three months is not per se an abuse of discretion because
    of Rule 7(a)(2)’s nonbinding nature, but also noting that the rule sets forth the Texas
    Supreme Court’s “aspirational goal[]” for rulings within the larger framework of
    promoting efficient and effective court management); see also Tex. Gov’t Code Ann.
    § 74.024(a) (providing that Texas Supreme Court “may adopt rules of administration
    setting policies and guidelines necessary or desirable for the operation and
    management of the court system and for the efficient administration of justice”).
    6
    We hold that Avalon has shown the necessary prerequisites to obtaining
    mandamus relief for the trial court’s failure to rule. See Harris, 
    2017 WL 2375775
    , at
    *1; In re Dennis, No. 2-04-167-CV, 
    2004 WL 1535222
    , at *1 (Tex. App.––Fort Worth