• Opinion issued March 7, 2023
[…] jurisdiction on trial court and inures to benefit of all defendants because trial court
    1
    See Kaminetzky v. Newman, No. 01-10-01113-CV, 
    2011 WL 6938536
    , at *2 (Tex.
    App.—Houston [1st Dist.] Dec. 29, 2011, no pet.) (mem. op.) (person may represent
    himself pro se but may not litigate rights of others in representative capacity); see
    also TEX. R. CIV. P. 7 (“Any party to a suit may appear and prosecute or defend his
    rights therein, either in person or by an attorney of the court.”); TEX. GOV’T CODE
    § 81.102 (“[A] person may not practice law in this state unless the person is a
    member of the state bar.”); TEX. GOV’T CODE § 81.101 (defining “practice of law”
    as “the preparation of a pleading or other document incident to an action or special
    proceeding . . . on behalf of a client”).
    12
    could not dispose of case without exercising jurisdiction over entire controversy and