• Opinion issued March 7, 2023
[…] jurisdiction on trial court and inures to benefit of all defendants because trial court
    1
    See Kaminetzky v. Newman, No. 01-10-01113-CV, 
    2011 WL 6938536
    , at *2 (Tex.
    App.—Houston [1st Dist.] Dec. 29, 2011, no pet.) (mem. op.) (person may represent
    himself pro se but may not litigate rights of others in representative capacity); see
    also TEX. R. CIV. P. 7 (“Any party to a suit may appear and prosecute or defend his
    rights therein, either in person or by an attorney of the court.”); TEX. GOV’T CODE
    § 81.102 (“[A] person may not practice law in this state unless the person is a
    member of the state bar.”); TEX. GOV’T CODE § 81.101 (defining “practice of law”
    as “the preparation of a pleading or other document incident to an action or special
    proceeding . . . on behalf of a client”).
    12
    could not dispose of case without exercising jurisdiction over entire controversy and
    all parties). Because there was one valid objection and only one valid objection was
    necessary to invoke the trial court’s jurisdiction, we do not need to decide whether