•        TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] EBS, 601 S.W.3d at 750
    (citing In re
    Nestle USA, Inc., 
    387 S.W.3d 610
    , 616 (Tex. 2012) (orig. proceeding); In re 
    Nestle, 359 S.W.3d at 208
    )). Forte could not meet these jurisdictional prerequisites because there is no existing amount
    allegedly owed for possible future assessments. Nor could Forte use the Tax Code’s exception to
    the prepayment requirement to avoid these jurisdictional prerequisites because the exception
    likewise assumes the existence of an assessment or alleged amount owed. See Tex. Tax Code
    § 112.108 (carving out exception to prepayment requirement where taxpayer “file[s] an oath of
    inability to pay the tax, penalties, and interest due” (emphasis added)).
    For these reasons, we conclude that the Tax Code’s waiver of sovereign immunity
    for taxpayer challenges does not provide the district court with jurisdiction over Forte’s UDJA
    statutory-construction claims. See Bullock v. Amoco Prod. Co., 
    608 S.W.2d 899