•        TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] Moreover, it
    has not shown how the challenged action—i.e., the Comptroller’s refusal to allow Forte to
    unilaterally dismiss its administrative hearing—is of such a short duration that it could not be
    litigated fully before the action ceased or expired. We also note that, to the extent that it is
    complaining about the Comptroller’s construction and application of former Rule 1.39, Forte has
    13
    not explained why it could not challenge that rule under the Administrative Procedure Act, see
    Tex. Gov’t Code § 2001.038 (waiving sovereign immunity for declaratory action challenging the
    “validity or applicability of a rule . . . if it is alleged that the rule or its threatened application
    interferes with or impairs, or threatens to interfere with or impair, a legal right or privilege of the
    plaintiff”). Accordingly, we hold that Forte’s ultra vires claims related to the administrative
    proceeding are moot and, thus, the district court lacks jurisdiction over them.
    Comptroller’s assessment of taxes
    The Comptroller asserts that the district court also lacks jurisdiction over Forte’s