Carlson, Brigance & Doering, Inc., and LJA Engineering, Inc. v. Tim Murphy and Maria Murphy, Individually, and D/B/A Bastrop Signs and Banners ( 2020 )
[…] •   Confirm the accuracy of the record drawing representations
    The factual basis for my opinion includes, but is not limited to, the following record
    information:
    •   Project area drainage studies
    •   FEMA documentation for the project area.
    Rosas filed a similar but not identical affidavit concerning the Owners’ claims against LJA.
    After the four lawsuits were consolidated before the district court, CBD filed
    identical motions to dismiss for noncompliance with chapter 150. See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem.
    Code § 150.002(e) (“A claimant’s failure to file the affidavit in accordance with this section shall
    result in dismissal of the complaint against the defendant.”). CBD argued that Rosas’s affidavit
    does not comply with Chapter 150 because it does not mention CBD, because Rosas is not
    knowledgeable in Holland’s practice area, and because he failed to lay out the factual basis for
    his conclusions. After CBD moved to dismiss but before the scheduled hearing on the motions,
    5
    the Owners amended their pleadings to allege that CBD is vicariously liable for Holland’s
    negligence. LJA joined each of CBD’s motions. The district court denied their motions by
    separate orders, and these appeals ensued. See
    id. § 150.002(f) (“An
    order granting or denying a
    motion for dismissal is immediately appealable as an interlocutory order.”).              We have
    consolidated these appeals for briefing and submission.
    LEGAL STANDARDS
    Chapter 150 provides that a sworn certificate of merit must be “file[d] with the
    complaint” in any action “arising out of the provision of professional services” by a licensed