Shawn Brooks v. Auros Partners, Inc. ( 2020 )
[…] accordingly impressed the property with a constructive trust in favor of Auros.
    Brooks filed a motion for new trial which was overruled by operation of law. This
    appeal followed.
    Analysis
    First Issue
    In Brooks’s first issue, he contends that Auros was not entitled to recover summary
    judgment or damages for fraud, statutory fraud, and negligent misrepresentation claims
    because Brooks and Auros did not have a signed, written agreement conforming to the
    statute of frauds. See TEX. BUS. & COMM CODE ANN. § 26.01(a) (West 2015).2 Brooks
    argues a signed writing was required because the parties’ agreement concerned “a
    promise by one person to answer for the debt, default, or miscarriage of another person,”
    was “an agreement which is not to be performed within one year from the date of making
    2 Brooks also suggests his transactions with Auros constitute the sale of a security. He provides