•        TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] the authority to lift the stay.
    Id. at 87-88.
    The court determined that Rule 29.3 did not authorize
    the court of appeals to act contrary to the statute.
    Id. at 88
    (“[W]hen a rule of procedure conflicts
    with a statute, the statute prevails . . . .” (quoting Johnstone v. State, 
    22 S.W.3d 408
    , 409 (Tex.
    2000)). Similarly in this case, the Commissioner argues that the Legislature has established a
    statutory right to supersedeas and that we cannot invoke Rule 29.3 to deny this statutory right.
    See Tex. Gov’t Code § 22.004(i) (requiring Texas Supreme Court to adopt rules providing that
    State defendants’ right “to supersede a judgment or order on appeal is not subject to being
    counter-superseded under Rule 24.2(a)(3), Texas Rules of Appellate Procedure, or any other
    rule” (emphasis added)).
    However, in Geomet, the supreme court also considered whether the appellate
    court’s inherent constitutional authority authorized it to lift the stay order, analyzing whether a
    statute that renders the courts powerless to preserve the status quo between the parties