Donald Edward Little v. the State of Texas ( 2023 )
[…] In light of the analysis
    from Riney, our sister court has interpreted the case “as allowing flexibility in amending
    indictments provided that the method of amendment employed produces an amended copy
    of the indictment incorporated into the record under the direction of the trial court sufficient
    to give the defendant fair notice of the charges,” see Harrison v. State, No. 05-07-00453-CR,
    
    2008 WL 2514333
    , at *1 (Tex. App.—Dallas June 25, 2008, no pet.) (op., not designated for
    publication), and we agree with that interpretation, see Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 28.11
    (explaining that indictment amendments “shall be made with the leave of the court and under
    its direction”).
    37
    In this case, the State set out the proposed changes in its motion to amend,
    including Attachment A, and the proposed amendment to the indictment was approved by the
    trial court after it was discussed during a hearing in which the parties were given the opportunity