Donald Edward Little v. the State of Texas ( 2023 )
[…] an element of the offense” or if “the evidence conclusively establishes a reasonable doubt.” 
    Id. at 107
     (quoting Jackson, 
    443 U.S. at 320
    ).
    Under the Penal Code, a person commits the offense of misapplication of
    fiduciary property if the person “intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly misapplies property he
    holds as a fiduciary . . . in a manner that involves substantial risk of loss to the owner of the
    property or to a person for whose benefit the property is held.” Tex. Penal Code § 32.45(b).
    The term “[f]iduciary” includes “an officer, manager, employee, or agent carrying on fiduciary
    functions on behalf of a fiduciary.” Id. § 32.45(a)(1); see also Southwest Livestock & Trucking
    Co. v. Dooley, 
    884 S.W.2d 805
    , 809 (Tex. App.—San Antonio 1994, writ denied) (explaining
    that “[c]orporate officers and directors” have fiduciary relationship with corporation). In this