Stanley Bacon, Jr. v. Texas Historical Commission ( 2013 )
[…] and Executive branches. See 
    Lujan, 504 U.S. at 576
    (“Vindicating the public interest (including the
    24
    public interest in Government observance of the Constitution and laws) is the function of Congress
    and the Chief Executive.”).
    Within his four issues, however, Bacon insists that he has asserted (or could assert)
    four sets of claims that are not barred by sovereign immunity and in which he has an interest going
    beyond his subjective concerns with the content of the Mount Bonnell historical marker.
    Section 442.012(a)
    In his first issue, Bacon argues that he asserted (or could assert) a claim under
    Government Code section 442.012(a), a “private attorney general” provision of THC’s enabling
    statute that permits “any resident of this state [to] file suit in district court to restrain and enjoin a
    violation or threatened violation of this chapter . . . , to recover on behalf of the state a civil penalty
    provided by this chapter, . . . or for both injunctive relief and a civil penalty.” See Tex. Gov’t Code
    § 442.012(a).26 Bacon reasons that section 442.012(a) confers standing on him to sue as a “resident
    of this state” to “restrain and enjoin” violations of chapter 442, and that he has alleged conduct by
    THC that would constitute violations.