Stanley Bacon, Jr. v. Texas Historical Commission ( 2013 )
[…] “justiciable interest” for purposes of judicial review of agency action). Rather, Bacon must meet
    the constitutional standing requirements to seek judicial relief regarding the THC proceedings—and
    28
    Based on the filings in the appellate record, it seems that Bacon’s theory before the
    district court was that the proceedings before THC had constituted a “contested case” because the
    agency had “contested” (i.e., disagreed with) his application seeking to change the Mount Bonnell
    marker. Cf. Tex. Gov’t Code § 2001.003(1) (defining “contested case” as “a proceeding, including
    a ratemaking or licensing proceeding, in which the legal rights, duties, or privileges of a party are
    to be determined by a state agency after an opportunity for adjudicative hearing”).
    28
    the bare fact that he could be said to have “standing” before the agency is not enough. See, e.g.,
    Texas Rivers Prot. Ass’n v. Texas Natural Res. Conservation Comm’n, 
    910 S.W.2d 147
    , 151
    (Tex. App.—Austin 1995, writ denied); Fort Bend 
    Cnty., 818 S.W.2d at 899