Brigade Electronics (UK) Limited and Brigade Electronics, Inc. v. Anita Dehaney, Individually and as the of Estate of Alton Ford Sr. ( 2020 )
[…] A court may assert personal jurisdiction over a nonresident defendant only if
    the requirements of both the Fourteenth Amendment’s due process clause and the
    Texas long-arm statute are satisfied. See U.S. CONST. amend. XIV, § 1; TEX. CIV.
    PRAC. & REM. CODE § 17.042; Guardian Royal Exch. Assurance, Ltd. v. English
    10
    China Clays, P.L.C., 
    815 S.W.2d 223
    , 226–27 (Tex. 1991). The Texas long-arm
    statute allows a court to exercise personal jurisdiction over a nonresident defendant
    who does business in Texas. TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 17.042. A nonresident
    “does business” in Texas if it, inter alia, “contracts by mail or otherwise with a Texas
    resident and either party is to perform the contract in whole or in part” in Texas or it
    “commits a tort in whole or in part” in Texas. Id. The Texas Supreme Court has
    repeatedly interpreted this statutory language “to reach as far as the federal
    constitutional requirements of due process will allow.”         Guardian Royal, 815