Alfonso Martinez v. Lidia Pluma Next Friend of ACV, a Minor Child ( 2020 )
[…] accusing Martinez of wanting to “have this Court assume the jury rejected the
    possibility that Anna experienced pain to constitute an injury”—a conjecture that is
    purely the majority’s own, not Martinez’s—and declares that “[t]o do so would be
    inconsistent with the standard of review we must apply,” because when “reviewing
    an appeal of a jury’s verdict, we assume findings consistent with the verdict, not
    against it.” 
    Id.
     at 9 n.4. This argument is misplaced.
    Pluma expressly sought damages under Civil Practice and Remedies Code
    section 41.001, which provides for recovery of damages for both “physical pain and
    suffering” and “mental or emotional pain or anguish.” See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM.
    CODE ANN. § 41.001(12) (providing that “Noneconomic damages” means “damages
    awarded for the purpose of compensating a claimant for physical pain and suffering,
    mental or emotional pain or anguish, loss of consortium, disfigurement, physical
    impairment, loss of companionship and society, inconvenience, loss of enjoyment
    6
    of life, injury to reputation, and all other nonpecuniary losses of any kind other than
    exemplary damages”) (emphasis added). And, in his brief on appeal, Martinez
    argues that Pluma’s “petition explicitly sought unliquidated damages for physical
    and emotional injuries and damages as a result of [his] conduct . . . [,] which is