the Honorable Eric Hagstette, Honorable Joseph Licata, III and the Honorable Jim Wallace v. State Commission on Judicial Conduct ( 2020 )
[…] City of Waco v. Kirwan, 
    298 S.W.3d 618
    , 622 (Tex. 2009); Crampton, 596 S.W.3d at 273. “If the pleadings affirmatively
    negate the existence of jurisdiction, then a plea to the jurisdiction may be granted
    without allowing the plaintiffs an opportunity to amend.” Miranda, 133 S.W.3d at
    227; Crampton, 596 S.W.3d at 273.
    B.    The Commission’s Immunity
    The State Commission on Judicial Conduct is a constitutionally-created
    agency comprised of judges, attorneys, and citizens from the State of Texas. See
    TEX. CONST. art. V, § 1-a(2); TEX. GOV’T CODE § 33.002(a-1) (“The commission is
    an agency of the judicial branch of state government and administers judicial
    discipline.”). As a state agency, the Commission is thus entitled to sovereign
    immunity. See Miranda, 133 S.W.3d at 224; see also LMV-AL Ventures, LLC v. Tex.
    Dep’t of Aging & Disability Servs., 
    520 S.W.3d 113
    , 120 (Tex. App.—Austin 2017,