the Honorable Eric Hagstette, Honorable Joseph Licata, III and the Honorable Jim Wallace v. State Commission on Judicial Conduct ( 2020 )
[…] members of the Commission acted without legal authority or failed to perform a
    purely ministerial act. See id.
    The Magistrate Judges cite State Commission on Judicial Conduct v. Gist, No.
    03-88-252-CV, 
    1990 WL 176008
    , at *5 (Tex. App.—Austin 1990) (case dismissed
    and opinion withdrawn, Dec. 12, 1990), for the proposition that the function of the
    Commission is one of fact finding, and, as such, it is to apply the facts to determined
    law, not to determine, construe, or interpret what the law should be. See TEX. GOV’T
    GODE § 33.001(b)(2) (defining “willful or persistent conduct that is clearly
    inconsistent with the proper performance of a judge’s duties” as including “willful
    violation of a provision of the Texas penal statutes or the Code of Judicial Conduct”).
    We observe, however, that Gist is an unpublished opinion from 1990 that has no
    precedential authority and has since been withdrawn. No precedential authority
    supports the Magistrate Judges’ contention that the Commission may not construe