the Honorable Eric Hagstette, Honorable Joseph Licata, III and the Honorable Jim Wallace v. State Commission on Judicial Conduct ( 2020 )
[…] bonds” during the relevant time period, and, until August 2016, “the County
    Criminal Court at Law’ Judges historically had similar rules.” The public admonition
    also contained findings of fact that the Magistrate Judges were at-will employees
    and were concerned they would lose their positions as hearing officers if they failed
    to comply with the directives of the elected criminal district court judges.
    The public admonition further identified the “relevant standards” as including
    Code of Criminal Procedure article 17.15, setting out the factors that courts are
    required to consider in setting bail, and article 17.03, which provides that “a
    magistrate may, in the magistrate’s discretion, release the defendant on personal
    bond without sureties or other security.” See 
    id.
     arts. 17.03(a), 17.15. The order also
    identified Judicial Canons 2A and 3B(2) as relevant standards. Canon 2A states: “A
    judge shall comply with the law and should act at all times in a manner that promotes