Roy Anthony Graves v. State ( 2020 )
[…] “come here” or “stop.” However, rather than comply, appellant ignored the officers’
    repeated commands to stop and began sprinting across the street away from the
    officers and towards a nearby apartment complex. This evidence demonstrates that
    appellant intentionally fled from Officers Tellez and Luna, who he knew were peace
    officers and who were attempting lawfully to detain him, and in doing so, committed
    the offense of evading detention in the officers’ presence, giving them probable
    cause to arrest him for that offense. See id.; TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. art. 14.01(b)
    15
    (“A peace officer may arrest an offender without a warrant for any offense
    committed in his presence or within his view.”).
    3.     Search Incident to Arrest
    Because the officers’ search of appellant occurred without a warrant, the State
    carried the burden to establish the application of an exception to the warrant
    requirement. See Torres v. State, 
    182 S.W.3d 899
    , 902 (Tex. Crim.