City of Magnolia v. Magnolia Bible Church Magnolia's First Baptist Church Believers Fellowship' and Ken Paxton, Attorney General of Texas ( 2020 )
[…] Hotze, 
    339 S.W.3d at 814
    .
    To achieve the goal of quickly and efficiently resolving disputes related to public
    securities, the legislature included rather unusual provisions expediting the review of EDJA
    determinations, limiting the ability of individuals to challenge determinations made under the
    EDJA, and precluding future claims that could have been but were not raised in an EDJA
    proceeding. See Guadalupe-Blanco River Auth., 
    2015 WL 868871
    , at *6; Hotze, 
    339 S.W.3d at 814-15
    . For example, section 1205.068 governs appeals of trial court rulings under the EDJA;
    mandates that “[a]n appeal under this section . . . takes priority over any other matter, other than
    writs of habeas corpus”; and directs appellate courts to “render its final order or judgment with
    the least possible delay.” Tex. Gov’t Code § 1205.068(e). Additionally, section 1205.068 explains
    that “[a]n order or judgment from which an appeal is not taken is final.” Id. § 1205.068(c).
    Moreover, the EDJA specifies that for qualifying judgments “[t]he judgment, as to each
    adjudicated matter and each matter that could have been raised, is binding and conclusive against