City of Magnolia v. Magnolia Bible Church Magnolia's First Baptist Church Believers Fellowship' and Ken Paxton, Attorney General of Texas ( 2020 )
[…] adjudicated matter and each matter that could have been raised, is binding and conclusive against
    (1) the issuer; (2) the attorney general; (3) the comptroller; and (4) any party to the action,
    whether” they are “named and served with the notice of the proceedings” or “reside in the
    territory of the issuer,” “own property located within the boundaries of the issuer,” “are
    taxpayers of the issuer,” or “have or claim a right, title, or interest in any property or money
    to be affected by a public security authorization or the issuance of the public securities.”
    Id. §§ 1205.041, .151. Section 1205.151 also directs that a judgment under the EDJA “is a
    permanent injunction against the filing by any person of any proceeding contesting the validity
    2
    of,” among other things, “any adjudicated matter and any matter that could have been raised
    in the action.” Id. § 1205.151(c). Finally, section 1205.002 expressly states that “[t]o the extent
    of a conflict or inconsistency between this chapter and another law, this chapter controls.”
    Id. § 1205.002(a).
    After the district court validated the bonds in question under the EDJA, Magnolia