Clifford Wayne Gardner v. State ( 2020 )
[…] “playground”; (2) the playground was not open to the public, as required for the definition
    of a “playground” under the statute; and (3) the offense was not committed within 1,000
    feet of the playground. See id. § 481.134(a)(3), (c)(1).
    1. First Baptist Church is Not a “School”
    Gardner first argues that the First Baptist Church is a “school” and therefore the
    playground here does not fall under the necessary statutory definition of “playground.”
    See id. Specifically, Gardner argues that the church is a “school” because it had a “day-
    care center.” See id. § 481.134(a)(5) (defining a “school” as “a private or public
    elementary or secondary school or a day-care center, as defined by [§] 42.002, Human
    Resources Code”).3
    However, to be a “day-care center” under the statute, the location must provide
    care to seven or more children under the age of fourteen for less than twenty-four hours
    but more than two hours a day, at least three days a week.