Clifford Wayne Gardner v. State ( 2020 )
[…] TEX. HUM. RES. CODE ANN.
    § 42.002(7); see Haagensen v. State, 
    346 S.W.3d 758
    , 763 (Tex. App.—Texarkana 2011,
    no pet.).4 Here, Chief Deputy Rick Boone of the Jackson County Sheriff’s Office testified
    that the church offers a day care service on Wednesday and Sundays, and no evidence
    was presented that day care service was provided any other day. Therefore, there was
    3
    We note that the drug-free zone statute would still apply even if, as Gardner argues, the First
    Baptist Church was a “school.” See TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE ANN. §§ 481.134(a)(3) (excluding
    playgrounds located at schools from the definition of “playground” for purposes of drug-free zones),
    481.134(c)(1) (providing for a drug free zone “in, on, or within 1,000 feet of the premises of a school, the
    premises of a public or private youth center, or a playground”) (emphasis added).
    4
    Gardner also incorrectly cites to § 42.003(3), (15), and (20) for his contention that the church was
    a “school”; however, these sections simply define the terms “child-care facility,” “Religious organization,”