Kennie Lewis Cook, Jr. v. the State of Texas ( 2023 )
[…] State, 
    827 S.W.2d 860
    , 863
    (Tex. Crim. App. 1992). The Texas Court of Criminal Appeals has “held that [A]rticle 35.261
    was ‘intended to create uniform procedures and remedies to address claimed constitutional
    violations during jury selection.’” Hill, 
    827 S.W.2d at 863
     (quoting Oliver v. State, 
    808 S.W.2d 492
    , 496 (Tex. Crim. App. 1991) (en banc)). “Therefore, whenever a claim is made that
    13
    veniremembers were peremptorily challenged on the basis of their race, [A]rticle 35.261 must be
    followed.” 
    Id.
    Article 35.261(a) provides, “After the parties have delivered their lists [of peremptory
    challenges] to the clerk . . . and before the court has impanelled the jury, the defendant may
    request the court to dismiss the array and call a new array in the case.” TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC.
    ANN. art. 35.261(a). As a result, for a Batson challenge to be timely, it must be made after the
    parties have delivered their lists of peremptory challenges and “before the court has impanelled
    the jury.” Id.; see Hill, 
    827 S.W.2d at 863