Jefferson County, Texas v. Luis Fernando Martinez Reyes ( 2020 )
[…] See
    Tex. Loc. Gov’t Code Ann. ch. 89; see also 
    Farris, 569 S.W.3d at 827
    .
    Section 89.004 also falls short with respect to Chatha’s third statutory
    prerequisite component, which is that “the requirement must be met before the
    lawsuit is filed.” See 
    Chatha, 381 S.W.3d at 512
    (emphasis added). Although one
    subsection addresses pre-suit presentment, another subsection contemplates certain
    situations where presentment will not occur until after suit is filed. Compare Tex.
    Loc. Gov’t Code Ann. § 89.004(a), with § 89.004(c). In those circumstances,
    abatement, rather than dismissal, is the appropriate remedy. See
    id. § 89.004(c) 8
    (providing that “any portion of the suit that seeks monetary damages shall be abated
    until the claim is presented to the commissioners court”).
    The County relies heavily on Dallas County v. C. Green Scaping, L.P., 
    301 S.W.3d 872
    (Tex. App.—Dallas 2009, no pet.), decided pre-Chatha. There, the
    Dallas Court of Appeals determined that section 89.004’s presentment requirement
    was a statutory prerequisite to suit. See