Jefferson County, Texas v. Luis Fernando Martinez Reyes ( 2020 )
[…] Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 311.034 (emphasis added).5 This amendment indicates the
    “Legislature’s intent that all statutory prerequisites are now jurisdictional
    requirements as to governmental entities and are properly addressed in a plea to the
    jurisdiction.” Prairie View A&M Univ. v. Chatha, 
    381 S.W.3d 500
    , 511 (Tex. 2012).
    5
    Years before this statutory amendment, the Texas Supreme Court treated the
    presentment requirement as nonjurisdictional. See Essenburg v. Dallas Cty., 
    988 S.W.2d 188
    , 189 (Tex. 1998).
    6
    Texas Local Government Code section 89.004 states:
    (a) Except as provided by Subsection (c), a person may not file suit on
    a claim against a county or an elected or appointed county official in
    the official’s capacity as an appointed or elected official unless the
    person has presented the claim to the commissioners court and the
    commissioners court neglects or refuses to pay all or part of the claim
    before the 60th day after the date of the presentation of the claim.
    (b) If the plaintiff in a suit against a county does not recover more than
    the commissioners court offered to pay on presentation of the claim, the
    plaintiff shall pay the costs of suit.
    (c) A person may file a suit for injunctive relief against a county. After
    the court’s ruling on the application for temporary injunctive relief, any
    portion of the suit that seeks monetary damages shall be abated until
    the claim is presented to the commissioners court and the
    commissioners court neglects or refuses to pay all or part of the claim
    by the 60th day after the date of the presentation of the claim.
    Tex. Loc. Gov’t Code Ann. § 89.004.
    In order to determine whether section 89.004 is jurisdictional, we must first
    determine whether the provision qualifies as a “statutory prerequisite” pursuant to
    section 311.034. See 
    Chatha, 381 S.W.3d at 512
    ; Jefferson Cty. v.