Joseph Chandy v. Kerala Christian Adult Homes, LLC, F/K/A Kerala Christian Adult Homes I, LLC, F/K/A Kerala Christian Adult Homes, I, L.P. ( 2021 )
[…] –11–
    court). “A receiver has a duty to pursue a corporation’s claims, including
    unliquidated claims and causes of action belonging to the corporation, and may not
    abandon assets because litigation is required to secure them.” E Court, Inc., 
    2003 WL 21025030
    , at *5 (internal quotation and citation omitted). “The civil practice
    and remedies code expressly contemplates the need for extension of a receivership
    in case of litigation.” 
    Id.
     at *6 (citing TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 64.072 that
    allows extension of receivership past three years if “litigation prevents the court from
    winding up the affairs of the corporation”).
    On this record, we conclude the trial court did not abuse its discretion by
    denying the motion to vacate the Receiver’s appointment or to dissolve the
    receivership. We decide Objecting Members’ sole issue against them, and affirm the
    trial court’s Receivership Order.