Joseph Chandy v. Kerala Christian Adult Homes, LLC, F/K/A Kerala Christian Adult Homes I, LLC, F/K/A Kerala Christian Adult Homes, I, L.P. ( 2021 )
[…] protect innocent creditors of insolvent corporations . . . the receiver acts
    in a dual capacity, as a trustee for both the stockholders and the
    creditors, and as trustee for the creditors he can maintain and defend
    actions done in fraud of creditors even though the corporation would
    not be permitted to do so.
    
    Id.
     (internal quotations and citations omitted).
    Chandy argues that he is a secured creditor and has standing in that capacity
    to protect his “economic and legal interest,” citing civil practice and remedies code
    section 64.001(a)(2). See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 64.001(a)(2) (availability
    of receivership remedy; court may appoint receiver “in an action by a creditor to
    subject any property or fund to his claim”). The Receiver responds that after
    Chandy’s nonjudicial foreclosure, Chandy is no longer a secured creditor and is not
    asserting a deficiency claim.
    As the Receiver argues, “a creditor, to be entitled to a receivership, must be a
    secured creditor.” See, e.g., Jay & VMK, Corp. v.