Michael Edwin Hicks v. State ( 2020 )
[…] speed zone. Westervelt conducted a traffic stop, and, as he approached appellant’s
    truck, he saw an open half-gallon bottle of vodka that was half full sitting on the
    punishment for third-degree felony to punishment range for second-degree felony
    if defendant has prior felony conviction).
    2
    The Texas Supreme Court transferred this appeal from the Court of Appeals for the
    Second District of Texas to this Court pursuant to its docket-equalization authority.
    See TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 73.001 (“The supreme court may order cases
    transferred from one court of appeals to another at any time that, in the opinion of
    the supreme court, there is good cause for the transfer.”).
    2
    backseat floorboard. Westervelt smelled the odor of alcohol while speaking with
    appellant and noticed that appellant had slurred speech and bloodshot eyes. When
    appellant denied the presence of an open bottle of alcohol in the truck, he became