Michael Edwin Hicks v. State ( 2020 )
[…] may make a challenge for cause.
    Id. art. 35.16(b)–(c).
    One challenge for cause that
    the defendant may make is that the juror “is related within the third degree of
    consanguinity or affinity, as determined under Chapter 573, Government Code, to
    the person injured by the commission of the offense, or to any prosecutor in the
    case.”
    Id. art. 35.16(c);
    see TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 573.023(c)(2) (providing that
    individual’s brother is within second degree of consanguinity);
    id. § 573.024(a)(2)
    12
    (providing that two individuals are related by affinity if spouse of one individual is
    related by consanguinity to other individual);
    id. § 573.025(b)
    (providing that
    individual’s relatives within third degree by affinity include “anyone related by
    consanguinity to the individual’s spouse in one of the ways named in Section
    573.023(c)”). The Code of Criminal Procedure does not include a similar provision
    concerning challenges for cause of prospective jurors who are family members of
    the trial judge.
    With the exception of the second, third, and fourth challenges for cause listed