Michael Edwin Hicks v. State ( 2020 )
[…] case addressing defense counsel’s obligation to ask questions during voir dire
    designed to elicit information relevant to challenges for cause—argues that close
    relatives of the prosecutor have been statutorily determined to be “incapable or unfit
    to serve on the jury” and that the harm from the prosecutor’s failure to disclose that
    his brother-in-law was on the venire “is built-in, per se, or automatic when the
    prosecutor’s undisclosed relationship is familial and within the third degree of
    affinity or consanguinity.”
    20
    Appellant correctly states that article 35.16(a) begins by providing that “[a]
    challenge for cause is an objection made to a particular juror, alleging some fact
    which renders the juror incapable or unfit to serve on the jury” and that article
    35.16(c) provides that a defendant may challenge a prospective juror for cause when
    that person is related within the third degree of consanguinity or affinity to a
    prosecutor in the case. TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 35.16(a), (c). However,
    appellant fails to recognize that, with the exception of three challenges for cause not
    applicable in this case, all other grounds for challenges for cause, including those
    listed in article 35.16(c), “may be waived by the party or parties in whose favor such
    grounds of challenge exist.”4
    Id. art. 35.16(a);
    Webb, 232 S.W.3d at 112
    . The
    Legislature provided that a person related within the third degree of consanguinity
    or affinity to a prosecutor in the case is subject to a challenge for cause, but the