Michael Edwin Hicks v. State ( 2020 )
[…] The concern that appellant raises regarding close relatives of the prosecutor
    and the trial judge serving on the jury is a valid one, and we do not condone the
    silence of the prosecutor or the judge in this case. The better practice is for trial
    4
    We note, as the State points out, that even if an “absolutely disqualified” juror serves
    on a jury, reversal of the conviction on appeal is not automatic unless the defendant
    “raises the disqualification before the verdict is entered.” TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC.
    ANN. art. 44.46. If the disqualification was not discovered or brought to the trial
    court’s attention until after the verdict was entered, the defendant must make “a
    showing of significant harm by the service of the disqualified juror” to obtain a
    reversal of his conviction.
    Id. 21 judges,
    prosecutors, and defense attorneys to be open and candid about the presence
    of their close relatives on the venire. However, we cannot ignore binding Court of