Michael Edwin Hicks v. State ( 2020 )
[…] of the juror such a conclusion as to the guilt or innocence of the
    defendant as would influence the juror in finding a verdict. . . . ;
    11.    That the juror cannot read or write.
    No juror shall be impaneled when it appears that the juror is subject to
    the second, third or fourth grounds of challenge for cause set forth
    above, although both parties may consent. All other grounds for
    challenge may be waived by the party or parties in whose favor such
    grounds of challenge exist.
    TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 35.16(a); see
    id. art. 35.19
    (“No juror shall be
    impaneled when it appears that he is subject to the second, third or fourth cause of
    challenge in Article 35.16, though both parties may consent.”).
    Article 35.16(b) sets out three situations in which the State may make a
    challenge for cause, and article 35.16(c) sets out two situations in which the defense
    may make a challenge for cause.
    Id. art. 35.16(b)–(c).
    One challenge for cause that