Kimberly Roming v. State ( 2020 )
[…] (7) finding the allegation of “failure to pay restitution” to be true where the evidence was
    insufficient to prove that Roming had the ability to pay the restitution and that she
    intentionally failed to pay it.
    We review a trial court’s decision to revoke deferred-adjudication community
    supervision and proceed to an adjudication of guilt under an abuse of discretion standard—the
    same way that we review revocation of community supervision when determination of the
    defendant’s guilt is not deferred. See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 42A.108 (“The determination to
    proceed with an adjudication of guilt on the original charge is reviewable in the same manner as
    a revocation hearing conducted under Article 42A.751(d) [of Texas Code of Criminal Procedure]
    in a case in which the adjudication of guilt was not deferred.”); Garcia v. State, 
    387 S.W.3d 20
    ,
    26 (Tex. Crim. App. 2012); Leonard v. State, 
    385 S.W.3d 570
    , 572 n.1 (Tex. Crim. App. 2012);
    Lavigne v. State, No. 03-19-00111-CR, 2020 Tex. App. LEXIS 1708, at *8 (Tex. App.—Austin
    Feb. 28, 2020, no pet. h.)