Kimberly Roming v. State ( 2020 )
[…] App. 2013) (noting that defendant expressly acknowledged having read and understood
    conditions of community supervision by his signed declaration).
    5
    sufficiency of the evidence showing her ability to pay and intentional failure to pay “fees of a
    urine sample, court costs, attorney’s fees, probation fees, a crime stopper fee, an arrest fee, and a
    TAIP fee” and restitution.
    When, unlike here, revocation of community supervision is based only on a
    defendant’s failure to pay costs and fees as required by the conditions of the defendant’s
    community supervision, Article 42A.751(i) of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure requires
    the State to prove that the defendant had the ability to pay and that the defendant failed to do so.
    Tex. Code Crim. Proc. 42A.751(i) (“In a revocation hearing at which it is alleged only that the
    defendant violated the conditions of community supervision by failing to pay community
    supervision fees or court costs or by failing to pay the costs of legal services as described by
    Article 42A.301(b)(11), the state must prove by a preponderance of the evidence that the
    defendant was able to pay and did not pay as ordered by the judge.”) (emphasis added). But
    Article 42A.751(i) did not apply to Roming’s revocation hearing because the allegations that she
    violated her community-supervision conditions by failing to pay the complained-of fees and