State v. Jan Heilbut ( 2020 )
[…] The State
    filed its notice of appeal pursuant to article 44.01 on June 25, 2019.3
    Collateral Consequences
    In its first issue, the State argues that Heilbut failed to plead sufficient facts
    to invoke the trial court’s jurisdiction. Specifically, the State argues that Heilbut
    neither alleged, nor proved that he suffered collateral legal consequences as a result
    of his misdemeanor conviction.
    stage of the proceeding previous to the return of the verdict, make any remark
    calculated to convey to the jury his opinion of the case.” See TEX. CODE CRIM.
    PROC. art. 38.05.
    3
    Article 44.01 provides that the State may appeal an order that “dismisses an
    indictment, information, or complaint or any portion of an indictment,
    information, or complaint.” See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. art. 44.01(a)(1).
    3
    A. Standard of Review
    An applicant seeking misdemeanor post-conviction habeas corpus relief
    must establish entitlement to such relief by a preponderance of the evidence. Ex
    parte Richardson, 
    70 S.W.3d 865
    , 870 (Tex.