John Tufts v. State ( 2020 )
[…] that her bleeding had stopped and that is why he did not take her for medical care right
    away. He also testified that he never saw much blood. But a jury was free to disbelieve
    his testimony that he never saw much blood (especially given that the jury saw
    photographs of the bloody doll). And the jury was free to believe the testimony of the
    witnesses who said that they told Tufts to take Madison for medical care and that the
    type of injury Madison had sustained would have produced a lot of blood. See Tex.
    Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 38.04 (“The jury, in all cases, is the exclusive judge of the
    facts proved, and of the weight to be given to the testimony . . . .”). In fact, Coffman
    said that Madison would have been bleeding so profusely that blood would have been
    “running down [her] legs,” and Madison would have been bleeding the entire time Tufts
    was with her in the bathroom. Iglesias also testified that the injury would have produced