•                                         COURT OF APPEALS
[…] instrument, it must be “executed by each party to the recorded original instrument of conveyance.”
    See
    Id. § 5.029(b)(1). And
    because the mineral owners never executed the correction instruments,
    the Lyles contend that the correction instruments were invalid. We agree that the removal of
    Section 14 removed land from the conveyance, and Section 5.029 applies, but was not complied
    with.
    Moreover, even if we concluded that the change was non-material--and thus sanctioned by
    Section 5.028--its technical requirements were similarly not met. Section 5.028 of the Code
    governs nonmaterial changes and would not require the mineral owners’ signatures. See
    Id. § 5.028(1)(a). But
    it requires that a “person who executes a correction instrument under this
    section shall disclose in the instrument the basis for the person’s personal knowledge of the facts
    relevant to the correction of the recorded original instrument of conveyance.”
    Id. § 5.028(c). The
    altered waiver agreements do not include any such disclosure.          Instead, the correction
    instruments contain cover sheets with the following statement: “The attached Drill Site