Gregory Sullo and Brian Zimmerman v. Felix Michael Kubosh A/K/A Kubosh Bail Bonding, Paul Kubosh A/K/A Kubosh Law Office ( 2020 )
[…] 178 S.W.3d at 406
    ). The attorney-immunity defense “exists to promote ‘loyal,
    41
    faithful, and aggressive representation’ by attorneys, which it achieves, essentially,
    by removing the fear of personal liability.” Youngkin, 546 S.W.3d at 682 (quoting
    Cantey Hanger, 467 S.W.3d at 481).
    Sullo and Zimmerman thus argue that they have demonstrated by a
    preponderance of the evidence that the TCPA applies to the RICO claims asserted
    against them. See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 27.003(a) (providing that
    party may move to dismiss legal action against him if legal action is “based on,
    relates to, or is in response to a party’s exercise of the right of free speech, right to
    petition, or right of association”); Youngkin, 546 S.W.3d at 680–81 (holding that
    TCPA applied to nonclient’s claims against attorney because attorney’s alleged
    liability “stem[med] from his dictation of the Rule 11 agreement into the court record