Gregory Sullo and Brian Zimmerman v. Felix Michael Kubosh A/K/A Kubosh Bail Bonding, Paul Kubosh A/K/A Kubosh Law Office ( 2020 )
[…] are, instead, actionable in themselves as communications prohibited by law.
    We note as a threshold matter that the violations of the criminal barratry
    statute, Penal Code section 38.12, alleged by the Kuboshes as RICO predicate acts
    35
    against the defendants, including Sullo and Zimmerman, in the underlying suit are
    not the same as the violations of the civil barratry claims brought against the
    Kuboshes by the Carter parties under sections (c), (d), and (e) of the then-newly-
    enacted Texas civil barratry statute, Government Code section 82.0651. Under the
    plain language of section 82.0651, each of the civil barratry actions brought by the
    Carter parties against the Kuboshes could only have been brought by a person
    “solicited by conduct [of the Kuboshes] violating Section 38.12(a) or (b), Penal
    Code, or Rule 7.03 of the Texas Disciplinary Rules of Professional Conduct.” See
    TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 82.0651(c). And, in addition, these civil barratry claims
    could have been brought and maintained on behalf of the Carter parties by the Sullo
    firm and Zimmerman only if the Carter parties did not subsequently “enter into a