Gregory Sullo and Brian Zimmerman v. Felix Michael Kubosh A/K/A Kubosh Bail Bonding, Paul Kubosh A/K/A Kubosh Law Office ( 2020 )
[…] violation of 
    18 U.S.C. § 1343
    .
    The Kuboshes alleged that each “fraudulent ‘price check’” call by the Carter parties
    “constituted a separate, independent act of wire fraud that together comprise a
    pattern of racketeering activity.”
    In April 2015, the judicial panel on multidistrict litigation transferred Nash’s
    and Youngblood’s suits—both filed in Jefferson County—to the Harris County
    district court where Carter’s suit was pending for resolution of pretrial matters. See
    TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 74.162 (providing for transfer of “civil actions involving
    one or more common questions of fact pending in the same or different constitutional
    courts, county courts at law, probate courts, or district courts to any district court for
    consolidated or coordinated pretrial proceedings, including summary judgment or
    13
    other dispositive motions, but not for trial on the merits”). All three suits currently
    remain pending in the Harris County district court.
    Although in the years this litigation has been pending the Carter parties have
    filed amended petitions in this case, adding factual details, the only cause of action