Gregory Sullo and Brian Zimmerman v. Felix Michael Kubosh A/K/A Kubosh Bail Bonding, Paul Kubosh A/K/A Kubosh Law Office ( 2020 )
[…] (3)    pays, gives, or advances or offers to pay, give, or advance to a
    prospective client money or anything of value to obtain
    employment as a professional from the prospective client;
    (4)    pays or gives or offers to pay or give a person money or anything
    of value to solicit employment;
    (5)    pays or gives or offers to pay or give a family member of a
    prospective client money or anything of value to solicit
    employment; or
    (6)    accepts or agrees to accept money or anything of value to solicit
    employment.
    TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 38.12(a).
    Section 38.12(b) provides that a person commits an offense if the person:
    (1)    knowingly finances the commission of an offense under
    Subsection (a);
    (2)    invests funds the person knows or believes are intended to further
    the commission of an offense under Subsection (a); or
    (3)    is a professional who knowingly accepts employment within the
    scope of the person’s license, registration, or certification that
    results from the solicitation of employment in violation of
    Subsection (a).
    Id. § 38.12(b).
    Penal Code section 38.12 dovetails with Rule 7.03(a) and (f) of the Texas
    Disciplinary Rules of Professional Conduct, which provides:
    (a)    A lawyer shall not by in-person contact, or by regulated
    telephone or other electronic contact as defined in paragraph (f)
    seek professional employment concerning a matter arising out of
    a particular occurrence or event, or series of occurrences or
    5