Gregory Sullo and Brian Zimmerman v. Felix Michael Kubosh A/K/A Kubosh Bail Bonding, Paul Kubosh A/K/A Kubosh Law Office ( 2020 )
[…] Hall, 
    510 S.W.3d 194
    ,
    198 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2016, no pet.) (quoting Paulsen v. Yarrell, 455
    
    56 S.W.3d 192
    , 197 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2014, no pet.)); see Miller
    Weisbrod, L.L.P. v. Llamas-Soforo, 
    511 S.W.3d 181
    , 193 (Tex. App.—El Paso 2014,
    no pet.) (stating that Legislature intended to effectuate purpose of TCPA “by
    ensuring that courts will dismiss SLAPP suits quickly and without the need for
    prolonged and costly proceedings”). Civil Practice and Remedies Code section
    27.003 provides that a TCPA motion to dismiss must be filed “not later than the 60th
    day after the date of service of the legal action.” TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN.
    § 27.003(b); Grant v. Pivot Tech. Sols., Ltd., 
    556 S.W.3d 865
    , 885 (Tex. App.—
    Austin 2018, pet. denied); Bacharach v. Garcia, 
    485 S.W.3d 600
    , 602 (Tex. App.—
    Houston [14th Dist.] 2016, no pet.).