in the Interest of Z.A.R. A/K/A Z.R., a Child v. Texas Department of Family and Protective Services ( 2020 )
[…] the best interest of Bobby. See Tex. Fam. Code § 161.001(b)(2); Holley, 544
    S.W.2d at 371–72.
    We overrule Mother’s third issue.
    E.    CONSERVATORSHIP DETERMINATION
    In her fourth and fifth issues, Mother challenges the trial court’s
    appointment of the Department as Bobby’s managing conservator.
    1.     SECTION 153.191
    In her fourth issue, Mother maintains the trial court erred when it failed to
    appoint her as Bobby’s possessory conservator because the trial court failed to
    make the requisite findings pursuant to section 153.191 of the Family Code.
    Section 153.191, entitled “Presumption that Parent to be Appointed
    Possessory Conservator,” provides that “[t]he court shall appoint as a possessory
    conservator a parent who is not appointed as a sole or joint managing conservator
    unless it finds that the appointment is not in the best interest of the child and that
    parental possession would endanger the physical or emotional welfare of the
    child.” Tex. Fam. Code § 153.191. Contrary to Mother’s contention, the trial
    31
    court did not err in not making findings under this provision because this section
    only applies to “a parent” and Mother’s parental rights to Bobby were terminated
    by the trial court. See Tex. Fam.