in the Interest of Z.A.R. A/K/A Z.R., a Child v. Texas Department of Family and Protective Services ( 2020 )
[…] appointment is arbitrary or unreasonable. In re J.A.J., 
    243 S.W.3d 611
    , 616 (Tex.
    2007). When, as here, an appellant challenges the legal and factual sufficiency of
    the evidence in a case where the proper standard is abuse of discretion, we engage
    in a two-pronged analysis: (1) whether the trial court had sufficient information
    upon which to exercise its discretion and (2) whether the trial court erred in its
    application of discretion. In re J.J.G., 
    540 S.W.3d 44
    , 55 (Tex. App.—Houston
    [1st Dist.] 2017, no pet.).
    Family Code section 161.207, entitled “Appointment of Managing
    Conservator on Termination,” provides: “If the court terminates the parent-child
    relationship with respect to both parents or to the only living parent, the court shall
    appoint a suitable, competent adult, the Department of Family and Protective
    Services, or a licensed child-placing agency as managing conservator of the child.”
    32
    Tex. Fam. Code § 161.207(a). The trial court’s appointment of the Department as
    sole managing conservator may be considered a “consequence of the termination
    pursuant to Family Code section 161.207.” In re A.S., 
    261 S.W.3d 76
    , 92 (Tex.