Aquatic Care Programs, Inc. v. Kathleen Denise Cooper ( 2020 )
[…] Records of the therapy services, including progress notes,
    medical history summaries, S.O.A.P. notes, are generated by the
    caregivers.
    Against this record, we consider whether Aquatic Care falls within Chapter
    74’s definition of “health care provider.” Under the Occupation Code, “[p]hysical
    therapist” is defined as “a person who is licensed by the board as a physical
    therapist and practices physical therapy,” and the definition specifically includes “a
    hydrotherapist” among a list of statutorily recognized types of physical therapists.
    Tex. Occ. Code Ann. § 453.001(4). Moreover, the Occupation Code defines
    “[p]hysical therapy” as “a form of health care that prevents, identifies, corrects, or
    alleviates acute or prolonged movement dysfunction or pain of anatomic or
    physiologic origin.” Tex. Occ. Code Ann. § 453.001(6). As someone licensed by
    the State to provide “a form of health care,” a licensed physical therapist (including
    a hydrotherapist) falls within Chapter 74’s definition of a health care provider.
    Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem.